The Blog

Glycolic Acid – Don’t run a mile..!!

Just the name 'Glycolic Acid' can send a shiver down your spine and make you think more about a drain cleaner than a skincare treatment.... right..!!! ย ๐Ÿ˜Ÿ

But did you know Glycolic is a fruit acid, derived from sugar cane, and is used in lots of skin care products. ย  Glycolic penetrates into the skin which aids the skin to shed off the old dead skin, enhancing skin brightness, signs of ageing, fine lines and wrinkles and hyperpigmentation.ย 

I would always advise you consult with your local skin specialists before using any products if you have problematic skinย 

I am available in Liverpool if anyone is within this area and would love more advice on skin care and treatments - Please drop me a message at team@bandboozled.co.uk ย ๐Ÿ’–๐Ÿ’–๐Ÿ’–

Love Suzanne

Aesthetician & skin specialist xx

BandBoozled LTD is registered in England and Wales under number 10769332 with its registered office: 10 Eden avenue, ST HELENS, MERSEYSIDE, WA11 8HT.

For any issues regarding your log in/membership please contact team@bandboozled.co.uk. If you have any questions regarding your band journey please submit your questions on the forum in 'The Cafe' thanks
To contact Bandboozled -

members of